Entrepreneur Investor - Venture Giant
  Existing Members
E-mail:
Password:
 
 
 
Tier One Entrepreneur Visa business opportunities as an investor  

Tier One Entrepreneur Visa and finding a UK business to invest in

Obtaining a Tier One or Entrepreneur Visa is a straightforward process that is designed for those who want to enter the UK under the following qualifications;
 
- You want to create or run a business
- You have at least £50,000 in investment funds ready to go
- You are not from the European Economic Area (EEA) or from Switzerland
- You have met all other eligibility requirements 
 
You can start your application about three months before your planned trip to the UK. You will need roughly £960 to pay the required fees. 
 
The length of an entrepreneur tier one visa is valid for a maximum of 40 months. You can apply for a 24-month extension if you plan on staying in this category or if you are switching to another apply for an additional 36 months. When you have been in the UK for five year (60 months), you can apply for settlement.
 
Do’s and Don’ts
 
The Tier One Visa has parameters that you must abide which includes the following;
- Setup or take over a business
- Being self-employed, assuming you qualify 
- Bring in family members 
 
However, there are some things that you cannot do;
 
- Work outside of your business
- Get public funding 
 
Eligible 
 
You need £50,000 of investment funds available. They must be held in one or more UK regulated financial institutions and must be free to spend on your business. You should also consider the different eligibility requirements between having £50,000 and £200,000 which is important. In addition, you must also meet the following eligibility requirements;
- Be at least 16-years old 
- Support yourself 
- English language requirement 
- Minimum 95-point score 
 
You can provide proof of your knowledge of English through the following methods;
 
- Academic qualification recognized by UK NARIC, the equivalent of a Bachelor’s, Master’s or PhD
- Passing approved test with CEFR of at least Level B1 in reading, writing, listening, and speaking 
 
You will not need to prove your ability to speak English if you are from one of the following countries. 
 
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Australia, the Bahamas, Barbados
- Belize, Canada, Dominica
- Grenada, Guyana, Jamaica
- New Zealand, St. Kitts and Nevis
- St. Lucia, St. Vincent and the Grenadines
- Trinidad and Tobago 
- USA
 
Check your Visa guidance to see about other methods you can use to prove your command of the English language. 
 
To Share Investment Funds
 
You may form an ‘entrepreneurial team” with another Tier One applicant. Both of you should meet all application requirements and the following;
- Provide all appropriate documents with your applications
- Avoid using same funds with another applicant from another entrepreneurial team
 
£50,000 Fund Requirement 
 
You can also apply if you have the £50,000 in funds from one or more of the following sources;
 
- UK entrepreneurial seed funding competition endorsed by the Department for International Trade (DIT)
- Venture capital firm registered with the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)
- UK government department with funds available for setting up or expanding a business in the UK
 
Keep in mind that investing at least £50,000 within 12 months prior to your application may quality you as well. However, the funding rules change if you are switching from another visa or if you have a UK visa. 
 
£200,000 Fund Requirement 
 
If you have access to £200,000 in investment funds, you can apply for your Tier One or Entrepreneur Visa if you can prove the following;
 
- It’s your money 
- It is money made available by third parties, i.e. a spouse, investor, or partner
- Part of a joint account with your spouse or partner who is not applying for a Tier One visa
 
You will need to have the funds held in the UK if you are applying for leave to remain. Keep in mind that you can also apply if you have invested £200,000 in a UK business no more than 12 months before you send in your application. There are other ways to apply for a Tier One visa as well;
 
Former Tier One or Post-Study Worker:
If you are in the UK as a student on or as a post-study worker, you can follow the same rules with the £50,000 application
 
General Visa:
You can apply under the £200,000 rules with your own funds if you have accomplished the following; 
 
- Running one or more UK businesses since April 6th, 2015
- Working as one of the jobs listed in the National Qualifications Framework Level 4 since before April 6th, 2015
 
Providing Evidence of Investment Funds
You must provide proof of your fund through one of the following methods; 
UK Financial Institution: You will need a personal bank or building society statement or an official letter which demonstrates that the funds are present within the institution. 
 
UK Department or Seeding Fund:
Here, you will need an official letter from an accountant or recognized individual from the UK government department that you have been awarded the funds. Also, if the Department for International Trade has endorsed the seed funding competition, a letter from the accountant or recognized individual will be needed. 
 
Third Party:
If you received your money from a third party which is not from the UK government or seed fund competition, then you must provide the following proof;
 
- An official letter from the financial institution or an accountant that is part of the institution which is holding the money 
- A letter from the third party which indicates that the money is available for your use
- A letter from a legal representative who is independent of the institution providing the funds that certifies the signatures on the confirmation itself. This will prove validity of the source of the funds
 
Keep in mind that if your funding comes from a venture capital firm, there will be some additional requirements. 
 
- Original letter from director, panel, or the fund manager
- Term sheet signed by everyone involved
- Due Diligence: The proof that the firm has followed the right processes and carried out the checks
By following all the requirements, you can successfully apply for a Tier One or Entrepreneur Visa in the UK. 
 
Passport and Visa Photo
A great place to take your Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa or Passport Photo is Reload Internet in London as they specilaise in taking visa photos for anyCountry in the World. Please follow the Link to find out more.
 

Find Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa Investment Opportunities in UK Businesses

By using a platform like Venture Giant, you can easily find a business to invest in. Venture Giant sorts proposals according to Region, and industry sector, so we will have an investment opportunity in most sectors.

To browse the platform for Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa business opportunities please follow the link

 
£ 3,031,687,618.00
More Funds Available
Investment Size
From £
To £
View More
RSS - Entrepreneur Investor - Venture Giant News
More Latest News

 
 

 

Venture Giant in the News

Venture Giant Testimonials Venture Giant Testimonials What now?

 

Angel Investment deals

Find funding for your business

Angel Investors?

 

 

© Copyright 2017 VentureGiant.com. All Rights Reserved. AboutPartner with Venture Giant | Site Map | Privacy Policy